Fiber Optic Connector Types: ST, SC, FC, MT-RJ and LC Styles. There are several types of fiber optic connectors available today. The most common are: ST, SC, FC, MT-RJ and LC style connectors. All of these types of connectors can be used with either multimode or single mode fiber.

Some of the common connector types are listed below:

  1. Bionic Connector
  2. Standard Connector (SC)
  3. Ferrule Core Connector (FC)
  4. ST Connector (ST)
  5. SMA Connector
  6. Lucent Connector (LC)
  7. Plastic Fiber Optic Cable Connectors
  8. Enterprise Systems Connection Connector (ESCON)
  9. Fiber Distributed Data Interface Connector (FDDI)
  10. Opti-Jack Connector
  11. LX-5 Connector
  12. Volition Connector
  13. MT-RJ Connector
  14. MU Connector
  15. MT Connector
  16. E2000 Connector